This website uses cookies // Info about data protection & cookies // OK
EHG Steel and Metal
We deliver solutions.

Privacy Policy

Privacy

The customer hereby agrees that all data submitted to us in the context of our business activity may be used by us. It is basically possible to visit our website without submitting any personal data. Only the information provided by your internet service provider (above all the assigned IP address) is obtained. We shall only store this information for the duration of the website visit; an evaluation is only for statistical purposes, with the individual user remaining anonymous.

In addition, we only collect such personal data which are entered explicitly and voluntarily by the website visitor. Such input may be made e.g. if a visitor registers for certain areas of the website or subscribes to a newsletter. Such information shall be used by us exclusively for the purpose and in compliance with applicable legal provisions; any further use is only possible with your consent. You may revoke your consent regarding the use of your data at any time.

We do not share any personal data with third parties, unless this is permitted by law or is expressly desired by the person concerned. We are aware of the value of your personal details. We therefore take all legal measures to protect the personal data entrusted to us. With the processing of personal data, we observe current statutory provisions, most notably the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG 2000) and the Austrian Telecommunications Act (TKG 2003) as amended.

Here you can read our extensive privacy policy with regard to the use of our homepage, newsletter or webshop.

Cookies

Cookies are text files that are automatically saved locally in the visitor's browser when accessing a website. This website uses cookies in order to make the content more user friendly and functional. The purpose of cookies is to optimally adjust our content and therefore make it as easy as possible for you to browse.

You can prevent the writing of cookie files and/or remove existing cookies by adjusting the corresponding settings in your browser software. Please consult your browser's help menu for more information.

In order for you to be able to place orders on the EHG site and for these orders to be collected in a shopping basket, EHG uses session cookies. These are small units of information which a provider saves in the memory of the visitor's computer. A randomly generated unique identification number, known as the session ID, is saved in a session cookie. A cookie also contains information about its origin and the storage period. These cookies cannot save any other data. The session ID is used to collect and assign your orders in your shopping basket.

Google Analytics privacy policy information

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service from Google Inc. ("Google"). Google uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about the user's use of the website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google will use this information on our behalf in order to analyse the use of our website by users, in order to compile reports about website activity and in order to provide us with further services related to the use of this website and internet use. In this case, the processed data can be used to produce pseudonymous usage profiles for users.

We only use Google Analytics with IP anonymisation activated. This means that a user's IP address is abbreviated by Google within Member States of the European Union or in other signatories of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address is only transmitted to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there in exceptional cases. The IP address transmitted by the user's browser is not combined with other data held by Google.

Users can stop cookies from being saved by adjusting the corresponding setting in their browser software. Furthermore, users can prevent the recording by Google of the data produced by the cookie and related to their use of the website, and the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available via the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Further information on data use for advertising purposes by Google and setting and objection options can be found on Google's websites: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/partners/ ("How Google uses data when you use our partners' sites or apps"), http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads ("Advertising"), http://www.google.de/settings/ads ("Control the information Google uses to show you ads") and http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/ ("Make the ads you see more useful to you").

Information on Google Analytics based on a template from lawyer Dr Thomas Schwenke

News
2019 © EHG Stahlzentrum GmbH & CO OG
Wallenmahd 54, 6850 Dornbirn, Austria, Google Maps
T +43 5572 391 - 0, F +43 5572 391 - 5100
VAT ID number: ATU36120103
Company register number: FN13244b